9037 Ron Den Lane, Windermere FL 34786
(407) 876-0750

Main Menu

menu item params =
global menu param =

Scientific Program Agenda 2019

To be added to the NNS mailing list for symposium updates, text "NEURO" to 22828

Saturday  |  Sunday  |  Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday

SATURDAY, JUNE 29 - Pre-Meetings & Workshops

07:00 am - 08:00 am WORKSHOPS - TBD  
08:00 am - 05:00 pm Four Corners Youth Sports Consortium  
08:00 am - 06:00 pm TED/TRACK-TBI Meeting  
02:00 pm - 06:00 pm Registration Desk Open for AANS & NNS attendees 
Wyndham Grand Lobby

SUNDAY, JUNE 30 

07:00 am - 06:00 pm Registration Desk Open  Wyndham Grand Lobby
07:30 am - 08:30 am AANS/CNS Breakfast
 
08:30 am - 10:00 am

AANS: Session 1

Grand Ballroom 3
10:00 am - 10:30 am AANS/CNS Coffee Break
 
10:30 am - 12:00 pm  

AANS: Session 2

Grand Ballroom 3

12:00 pm - 01:00 pm

AANS Lunch

TBD
12:00 pm - 05:00 pm Exhibitor Meet & Greet Grand Ballroom Foyer
01:00 pm - 02:30 pm Journal of Neurotrauma Editorial Board Meeting  Chartiers
02:30 pm - 03:30 pm TEAM Business Meeting Traders
01:00 pm - 02:30 pm  

AANS: Session 3

Grand Ballroom 3

02:30 pm - 03:00 pm  AANS/CNS Coffee Break / Exhibitor Meet & Greet
 
03:00 pm - 04:30 pm 

AANS: Session 4

Grand Ballroom 3
03:30 pm - 05:00 pm NNS Council Meeting Chartiers
05:00 pm - 06:00 pm Presidential Lecture Grand Ballroom 1-2
06:00 pm - 07:30 pm WELCOME RECEPTION King's Garden Ballroom

MONDAY, JULY 1

07:00 am - 06:00 pm Registration Desk Open
Grand Ballroom Foyer
07:00 am - 07:45 am Breakfast Grand Ballroom Foyer
07:45 am - 08:00 am President's Welcome Address - Amy Wagner, NNS 2019 President Grand Ballroom
08:00 am - 09:00 am

Keynote Lecture 01

Grand Ballroom
09:00 am - 09:30 am

Award Presentations

  • TEAM Research Award
  • TEAM VISA Award
Grand Ballroom
09:30am - 10:00 am Coffee Break Grand Ballroom Foyer
10:00 am - 11:30 am

Plenary Session 1

Grand Ballroom
11:30 pm - 01:00 pm

TEAM Lunch & Learn Workshop

Rivers
11:30 pm - 01:00 pm

Lunch Break

 
01:00 pm - 02:30 pm

Breakout Session 1

Grand Ballroom 1

01:00 pm - 02:30 pm

Breakout Session 2

Grand Ballroom 2
01:00 pm - 02:30 pm Breakout Session 3 Grand Ballroom 3/4
02:30 pm - 03:00 pm Coffee Break Grand Ballroom Foyer
03:00 pm - 04:30 pm

Breakout Session 4

Grand Ballroom 1
03:00 pm - 04:30 pm

Breakout Session 5

Grand Ballroom 2
03:00 pm - 04:30 pm Breakout Session 6 Grand Ballroom 3/4
04:30 pm - 05:00 pm

Data Blitz 1: Oral Presentations

Grand Ballroom 3/4
05:00 pm - 06:30 pm

Wine & Cheese Poster Session A / Final Competition Judging / Exhibits Open

All Posters in Group A on display - Even Poster #s presenting

King's Garden Ballroom
07:00 pm - 09:30 pm  TEAM Networking Event  TBD

TUESDAY, JULY 2 

07:00 am - 07:45 am Breakfast
Grand Ballroom Foyer 
07:00 am - 07:45 am NNS Society Business Meeting - All NNS members are invited to attend Grand Ballroom
07:45 am - 08:00 am

President's Announcements

Grand Ballroom
08:00 am - 09:00 am

Keynote Lecture 2

Grand Ballroom
09:0 am - 09:30 am 

Award Presentations

  • Diversity Grants
  • Travel Grants
  • NNS Honorary Award
Grand Ballroom
09:30 am - 10:00 am Coffee Break  Grand Ballroom Foyer
10:00 am - 11:30 am

Plenary Session 2: The Patient's Perspective

Grand Ballroom
11:30 am - 01:00 pm

Lunch & Learn Workshop

Brigade
11:30 am - 01:00 pm

Lunch Break

 
11:30 am - 01:00 pm NNS Membership Committee Meeting Traders
01:00 pm - 02:30 pm

Breakout Session 7

Grand Ballroom 1
01:00 pm - 02:30 pm

Breakout Session 8

Grand Ballroom 2

01:00 pm - 02:30 pm

Breakout Session 9

Grand Ballroom 3/4
02:30 pm - 03:00 pm Coffee Break Grand Ballroom Foyer
03:00 pm - 04:30 pm

Breakout Session 10

Grand Ballroom 1
03:00 pm - 04:30 pm

Breakout Sssion 11

Grand Ballroom 2
03:00 pm - 04:30 pm

Breakout Session 12

Grand Ballroom 3/4
04:30 pm - 05:00 pm

Data Blitz 2: Oral Presentations

 
05:00 pm - 06:00 pm

Wine & Cheese Poster Session B: Group B / Visit Exhibits

All Posters in Group B on display - Odd Poster #s presenting

King's Garden Ballroom
07:00 pm - 10:00 pm

DINNER at the HEINZ CENTER   Hosted byNNS Society Logo OFFICIAL sm clearbkgd  

Registered attendees only; advance RSVP required

Heinz History Center

WEDNESDAY, JULY 3

07:00 am - 07:45 am Breakfast Grand Ballroom Foyer
07:45 am - 08:00 am President's Announcements Grand Ballroom
08:00 am - 09:00 am

Keynote Lecture 03

Grand Ballroom

09:00 am - 09:30 am

Award Presentations

  • David Hovda Award
  • Anthony Marmarou Award
  • Alan Faden Award
  • Murray Goldstein Award
  • Michael Goldberger Award
Grand Ballroom
09:30 am - 10:00 am Coffee Break
Grand Ballroom Foyer
10:00 am - 11:30 am

Plenary Session 3

Grand Ballroom
11:30 am - 01:00 pm

Lunch & Learn Workshop

Brigade
11:30 am - 01:00 pm

Lunch Break

 
01:00 pm - 02:30 pm

Breakout Session 13

Grand Ballroom 1
01:00 pm - 02:30 pm

Breakout Session 14

Grand Ballroom 2
01:00 pm - 02:30 pm

Breakout Session 15

Grand Ballroom 3 
02:30 pm - 03:00 pm Coffee Break Grand Ballroom Foyer
03:00 pm - 04:30 pm

Plenary Session 4

Grand Ballroom 2

04:30 pm - 05:00 pm

Coffee Break Grand Ballroom Foyer
05:00 pm - 06:30 pm Plenary Session 5 Grand Ballroom
06:30 pm - 07:00 pm Closing Remarks & Introduction of 2018 President
Grand Ballroom 2