9037 Ron Den Lane, Windermere FL 34786
(407) 876-0750

Main Menu

menu item params =
global menu param =

Scientific Program Agenda 2017

To be added to the NNS mailing list for symposium updates, text "NEURO" to 22828

Friday  |  Saturday  |  Sunday  |  Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday

FRIDAY, JULY 7  - Session Descriptions & Objectives

09:30 am - 04:30 pm

Whitewater Rafting Trip on the Weber River ($)

Meet @ Cliff Lodge Lobby
05:00 pm - 06:00 pm Registration for WiNS Attendees Maybird / Superior Foyer
06:00 pm - 08:00 pm

WNS01: Women in Neurosurgery Retreat Dinner Lecture

  1. Building an Academic Neurosurgical Practice - Eve Tsai, MD, PhD; Ottowa Hospital Research Institute
  2. Cervical Radiculopathy, Spondylosis and Kyphosis in the Operating Surgeon - Aruna Ganju, MD; Northwestern University
Maybird
08:00 pm - 09:30 pm

S'more Collaboration Campfire 

Creekside Terrace

SATURDAY, JULY 8 - Session Descriptions & Objectives

07:00 am - 08:00 am Registration for Sensor Workshop  Cottonwood A/B Foyer
07:00 am - 08:00 am Registration for WiNS Retreat attendees Maybird / Superior Foyer
08:00 am - 05:00 pm

Environmental Sensor Use for Quantifying Neural Exposure to Inertial and Blast Forces 

Sponsored by the National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke

and organized in collaboration with the Department of Defense, JPC-5 Military Operational Medicine

Chairs: Col. Dennis McGurk & Patrick Bellgowan           View complete agenda

Cottonwood A/B
08:00 am - 05:00 pm Four Corners Youth Sports Consortium Wasatch B
08:00 am - 06:00 pm TED/TRACK-TBI Meeting Magpie
08:00 am - 03:00 pm Fly Fishing on the Provo & Weber Rivers ($) Meet @ Cliff Lodge Lobby
08:00 am - 09:30 am

WNS02: Women in Neurosurgery Retreat Breakfast Lecture 

  1. What the Practicing Neurosurgeon Needs to Understand About Economics - Deborah Benzil, MD; Benzil Zusman Healthcare Neuroscience
  2. Rising in the Ranks: Progress of Women in Neurosurgery - Stacey Quintero-Wolfe, MD; Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center
Maybird
10:00 am - 03:00 pm Intro to Rock Climbing Clinic in Big Cottonwood Canyon ($) Meet @ Cliff Lodge Lobby
02:00 pm - 06:00 pm Registration Desk Open for AANS & NNS attendees (Opening at 2:00 pm instead of 12:00 pm)
Cliff Ballroom Foyer
05:00 pm - 06:00 pm

Celebrating 10 Years of the WiNTR VISA Award 

Chairs: Mayumi Prins, PhD; UCLA and Patricia de la Tremblaye, PhD; University of Pittsburgh

Superior
06:00 pm - 07:00 pm

Spine Navigation and Mazor X Surgical Guidance Reception

Sponsored by

Medtronic

Superior Foyer
07:00 pm - 09:00 pm

WNS03: Women in Neurosurgery Retreat Dinner Lecture

Maybird
09:00 pm - 10:30 pm S'more Collaboration Campfire  Creekside Terrace

SUNDAY, JULY 9 - Session Descriptions & Objectives

07:00 am - 06:00 pm Registration Desk Open  Cliff Ballroom Foyer
07:30 am - 08:30 am AANS/CNS Breakfast
Primrose B
08:30 am - 10:00 am

AANS01: The Post-Traumatic Spine and the Unstable Decision 

Chair: Ann Parr, MD, PhD; University of Minnesota

  1. Strengths and Limitations of Spine Trauma Databases and Registries - Marjorie Wang, MD; Medical College of Wisconsin
  2. Spine Trauma in the Osteoporotic Patient: What Does the Evidence Support? Erica Bisson, MD; University of Utah
  3. Can the Trauma System Support STASCIS and the Need for Immediate Surgery? Michael Fehlings, MD, PhD; University of Toronto 
Primrose A
10:00 am - 10:30 am AANS/CNS Coffee Break
Primrose Foyer
10:30 am - 12:00 pm  

AANS02: Treatment of the Injured Brain 

Chair: Daniel Michael, MD, PhD; Michigan Head & Spine Institute

  1. Did RESCUE-ICP save intracranial pressure monitoring? - Martina Stippler, MD; Harvard Medical School
  2. Are we getting any better at detecting cortical spreading depression/spreading depolarization? - Gregory Hawryluk, MD, PhD; University of Utah
  3. Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy for Acute Severe Traumatic Brain Injury: History, and 30 Year Outcomes - Molly Hubbard, MD; University of Minnesota
Primrose A

12:00 pm - 01:00 pm

AANS Lunch & Learn: Brain Tissue Oxygenation Monitoring BOOSTS Outcome After Traumatic Brain Injury

Sponsored by Integra Logo R Full Color Logo

Speaker: Uzma Samadani, MD; University of Minnesota

Cliff Ballroom 3
12:00 pm - 04:30 pm Exhibitor Meet & Greet Cliff Ballroom Foyer
01:00 pm - 02:30 pm Journal of Neurotrauma Editorial Board Meeting  Magpie B
01:00 pm - 02:00 pm INTS/NNS 2018 Planning Committee Meeting Wasatch A
01:00 pm - 02:30 pm  

AANS03: Controversies in Brain Injury 

Chair: Jamie Ullman, MD; Northwell Health

  1. Does Trauma Cause CTE? - Lili-Naz Hazrati, MD, PhD; University of Toronto
  2. What are the consequences of subconcussion? - Scott Zuckerman, MD; Vanderbilt University Medical Center
  3. What needs to be admitted for pediatric brain trauma? - Rebekah Mannix, MD; Boston Children's Hospital

Primrose A

02:30 pm - 03:00 pm  AANS/CNS Coffee Break / Exhibitor Meet & Greet
Primrose Foyer
03:00 pm - 04:30 pm 

AANS04: Controversies in Sport 

Chair: Uzma Samadani, MD; University of Minnesota

  1. Should we rest athletes after concussion? - John Leddy, MD; SUNY Buffalo
  2. Do helmets make contact sports safer? - Brittany Coats, MD; University of Utah 
  3. Is it time to ban sports for children and where should we draw the line? - Zachary Kerr, PhD; University of North Carolina Chapel Hill 
Primrose A
04:30 pm - 06:00 pm NNS Council Meeting Magpie B
05:30 pm - 06:30 pm Scientific Interviews Cirque Board Room
06:00 pm Aerial Tram boarding begins for Welcome Reception Tram Base Station
06:30 pm - 08:30 pm

Welcome Reception at The Summit  Hosted by NNS Society Logo OFFICIAL sm clearbkgd          

View Details

The Summit on Hidden Peak

08:00 pm - 10:00 pm Pediatric Neurocritical Care Research Group Dinner Steak Pit
08:30 pm - 10:30 pm NNS Council Dinner Aerie Restaurant

MONDAY, JULY 10 - Session Descriptions & Objectives

07:00 am - 06:00 pm Registration Desk Open
Cliff Ballroom Foyer
07:00 am - 07:45 am Breakfast Golden Cliff / Creekside Terrace
07:00 am - 07:45 am WiNTR Business Meeting
Magpie
07:45 am - 08:00 am President's Welcome Address - Candace Floyd, NNS 2017 President Cliff Ballroom
08:00 am - 08:30 am

Anniversary Lecture 01 

PovlishockJohn BK

John Povlishock, PhD; Virginia Commonwealth University

Cliff Ballroom
08:30 am - 09:45 am PL01:Neurotrauma-Induced Autoimmunity 

Chairs: Kevin Wang, PhD; University of Florida & Amy Wagner, MD; University of Pittsburgh

  1. Autoimmunity Response Following TBI: Is It Detrimental or Beneficial? - Kevin Wang, PhD; University of Florida
  2. Post-TBI hypopituitarism and anti-pituitary and anti-hypothalamus antibodies - Fahrettin Keleştemur, MD; Erciyes University  
  3. Post-TBI neuroendocrine dysfunction and its relation with autoimmunity - Amy Wagner, MD; University of Pittsburgh
  4. Glutamate Receptor Peptides and Autoantibodies in TBI and Ischemic Brain Injuries - Svetlana Dambinova, PhD; DeKalb Medical Center 
Cliff Ballroom
09:45 am - 10:00 am Break Cliff Ballroom Foyer
10:00 am - 10:30 am

Data Blitz A: Mini Presentations

Chairs: Gene Gurkoff, PhD; UC Davis & Jimmy Huh, MD; Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

A03-07   Margalit Haber; University of Pennsylvania
A06-08   Stefania Mondello; University of Messina
A10-02   James Hong; University of Toronto
A12-06   Jenny Szu; University of California, Riverside
A13-11   Olga Minaeva; Boston University
A16-02   Nadine Kerr; University of Miami
A18-10   Starlyn Okada-Rising; Walter Reed Army Institute of Research
A20-01   Moustafa Algamal; Roskamp Institute
A22-07   Patrick Kochanek; Safar Center, Univ. of Pittsburgh
A22-08   Pavel Lizhnyak; Virginia Commonwealth University

Cliff Ballroom
10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Poster Session 1: Group A / Final Competition Judging / Visit Exhibits 

All Posters in Group A on display - Odd Poster #s presenting

Chair: David Magnuson, PhD; University of Louisville

Snowbird Event Tent
12:00 pm - 01:30 pm

WiNTR Lunch Session: The Lab Notebook Evolution 
Moderator: Mayumi Prins, PhD; UCLA         View Details

Cottonwood A/B
12:00 pm - 01:30 pm

Grab & Go Lunch 

Snowbird Event Tent
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm CDE Working Group Meeting Cottonwood C
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm TBI Algorithm Planning Meeting Cottonwood D
01:30 pm - 03:00 pm

Poster Session 02: Group A / Visit Exhibits 

All Posters in Group A on display - Even Poster #s presenting

Chair: David Magnuson, PhD; University of Louisville

Snowbird Event Tent

03:00 pm - 04:15 pm

PL02: Pain After SCI: Plasticity, Activity & Treatment 

Sponsored by Craig Neilsen

Chairs: David Magnuson, PhD; University of LouisvilleClaire Hulsebosch, PhD; UTMB 

  1. Pain and Locomotor Circuitry: Competitors for Attention - Catherine Mercier, PhD; Laval University, Quebec 
  2. Plasticity and Neuropathic Pain After SCI - John Kramer, PhD; iCORD 
  3. Central and Peripheral Mechanisms of Hyperalgesia and Chronic Pain - Kathleen Sluka, PhD: University of Iowa
Cliff Ballroom
04:15 pm - 04:45 pm Coffee Break Cliff Ballroom Foyer
04:45 pm - 06:00 pm

S01: Novel Aproaches to Target Mitochondrial Dysfunction Following CNS Injury: From Biomarker to Replacing the Damaged Powerhouse 

Chairs: Patrick Sullivan, PhD; University of KentuckyCourtney Robertson, MD; Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

  1. Assessing CNS Mitochondria Damage Using Serum Biomarkers - Todd Kilbaugh, MD; Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
  2. Swapping The Powerhouse Of The Cell Out Following SCI; Intraspinal Mitochondrial Transplants In SCI - Alexander Rabchevsky; PhD; University of Kentucky 
  3. Transfer Of Mitochondria From Astrocytes To Neurons After Stroke - Kazuhide Hayakawa, PhD; Massachusetts General Hospital 
  4. Permeability Transition, Synaptic Plasticity and Neurodegeneration - Elizabeth Jonas, MD; Yale School of Medicine 
Cliff Ballroom 1
04:45 pm - 06:00 pm

S02: Peripheral Organ Involvement in CNS Trauma 

Chairs: David Magnuson, University of Louisville & Sonia Villapol, PhD, Georgetown University

  1. Changes in gut dysbiosis and barrier function underlie SCI pathophysiology - Shirish Barve, PhD; University of Louisville 
  2. The effects of TBI on peripheral immune cell responses - Fletcher White, PhD; IUPUI 
  3. Intestional dysfunction following TBI: Lessons from Drosophila - David Wassarman, PhD; University of Wisconsin 
Cliff Ballroom 2
04:45 pm - 06:00 pm

S03: Blast-Related Mild TBI- Translational Relevance Starting from the Top (Humans) Down (mechanistic animal models) 

Chairs: David Cook, PhD; University of WashingtonIbolja Cernak, PhD; University of Alberta 

  1. Human Neuropathological Findings of Blast-Related mTBI - Daniel Perl, MD; Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences 
  2. Behavioral and cognitive symptoms and complex comorbidities of blast-related mTBI in Veterans - Elaine Peskind, MD; University of Washington 
  3. Integration of findings from animal models of blast-induced brain injury to clinical findings - Ibolja Cernak, PhD; University of Alberta
  4. Translational correspondences between animal models and findings in veterans - David Cook, PhD; University of Washington
Cliff Ballroom 3

05:00 pm - 06:00 pm

Chinese Neurotrauma Scholar Association Meeting Magpie
06:00 pm - 09:00 pm  ALPINE DINNER: "Mentoring on the Mountain"           View Details Peruvian Terrace & Skiers Bridge
09:00 pm - 10:30 pm S'More Collaboration Campfire            View Details Skiers Bridge

 TUESDAY, JULY 11 - Session Descriptions & Objectives

07:00 am - 08:00 am Breakfast
Golden Cliff / Creekside Terrace
07:00 am - 07:50 am NNS Society Business Meeting - All NNS members are invited to attend Magpie
07:55 am - 08:00 am

President's Announcements

Cliff Ballroom
08:00 am - 08:30 am

Anniversary Lecture 02  

HallEd re

Edward Hall, PhD; University of Kentucky 

Cliff Ballroom
08:30 am - 09:45 am 

PL03: Enhancing Recovery by Addressing Sleep: A Culprit of Chronic TBI Morbidity 

Chairs: Grace Griesbach, PhD; Centre for Neuro Skills & Akiva Cohen, PhD; University of Pennsylvania

  1. Circuit Disturbances and Neuroinflammation - Mark Opp, PhD; University of Washington
  2. Influence of Sleep and Diet on Rehabilitation Outcome - Akiva Cohen, PhD; University of Pennsylvania
  3. Hormonal Alternations and Sleep Following Brain Injury - Grace Griesbach, PhD; Centre for Neuroskills
Cliff Ballroom
09:45 am - 10:00 am Break / Room Refresh Cliff Ballroom Foyer
10:00 am - 10:30 am

Data Blitz B: Mini Presentations 

Chairs: Brian Pfister, PhD; New Jersey Institute of Technology & Andrea Kleindienst, PhD; Friedrich-Alexander-University

B03-03   Maura Weber; University of Pennsylvania
B04-03   Yun Li; University of Maryland, Baltimore
B08-06   Erich Franz; Boston University
B08-15   Daniel Huber; Medical College of Wisconsin
B08-23   Briana Meyer; University of California, Los Angeles
B18-04   Molly Braun; Augusta University
B18-08   Merry Ma; Medical College of Georgia - Augusta University
B18-12   Lesley Schurman; Virginia Commonwealth University
B26-02   Shuxin Li; Temple University School of Medicine
B26-05   Wenjiao Tai; UT Southwestern Medical Center

Cliff Ballroom
10:30 am - 12:00 pm 

Poster Session 03: Group B / Visit Exhibits 

All Posters in Group B on display - Odd Poster #s presenting

Chair: David Magnuson, PhD; University of Louisville
Snowbird Event Tent
12:00 pm - 01:30 pm

Lunch & Learn Session: Rehabilitation for Acquired Brain Injury Throughout the Continuum

Matthew J. Ashley, MD; Centre for Neuro Skills

Sponsored by CNS Logo Cities2013

Cottonwood  A/B
12:00 pm - 01:30 pm

Grab & Go Lunch

Snowbird Event Tent
12:00 pm - 01:30 pm NNS Membership Committee Meeting Alpine A
01:30 pm - 03:00 pm

Poster Session 04: Group B / Visit Exhibits 

All Posters in Group B on display - Even Poster #s presenting

Chair: David Magnuson, PhD; University of Louisville

Snowbird Event Tent
03:00 pm - 04:15 pm

S04: Late Effects of TBI 

Chairs: Christine MacDonald, PhD, University of Washington & Jordan Grafman, PhD, Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago

  1. Associaton of Traumatic Brain Injury with Late-Life Neurodegenerative Conditions from the ACT Study - Paul Crane, MD; University of Washington
  2. Long Term Disability Findings from TBI Model Systems - Kristen Dams O'Connor, PhD; Mount Sinai Hospital
  3. Late LifeEffects of Military-Related Brain Injury from ADNI and Vietnam Head Injury Study - Jordan Grafman, PhD; Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago
  4. Long Term Impact of Pediatric Traumatic Brain Injury - Talin Babikian, PhD; UCLA Health
Cliff Ballroom 1

03:00 pm - 04:15 pm

S05: Stem Cell-Mediated Endogenous and Exogenous Repair of the Injured Spinal Cord 

Sponsored by ASIA Solid Blue

Chairs: Xiao-Ming Xu, PhD; Indiana University & Aileen Anderson, PhD; University of California Irvine

  1. Cell Replacement Therapy Using Lineage-Restricted Precursor Cells for Repair After SCI - Itzhak Fischer, PhD;  Drexel University
  2. Neural Stem Cell Transplantation for Neurotrauma: Clinical Targets and Preclinical Benchmarks - Aileen Anderson, PhD; University of California, Irvine
  3. Creation of In Vivo Reprogrammed Neurons After SCI - Chun-Li Zhang, PhD, UT Southwestern University
Cliff Ballroom 2
03:00 pm - 04:15 pm

S06: Emerging Cell Biology of Trans-Cellular Signaling 

Chairs: Ramon Diaz-Arrastia, MD, PhD; University of Pennsylvania & Cheryl Wellington, PhD; University of British Columbia

  1. Exosomes - David Issadore, PhD; University of Pennsylvania
  2. micro RNAs - Bogdan Stoica, PhD; University of Maryland
  3. Lipoproteins - Cheryl Wellington, PhD; iCord
Cliff Ballroom 3
04:15 pm - 04:30 pm Break Cliff Ballroom Foyer
04:30 pm - 05:30 pm

WS01: Grant Writing Workshop 

Facilitators:

Wasatch A
04:30 pm - 05:30 pm

WS02: Insiders Tips for Getting your Manuscript Published 

Facilitator:John Povlishock, PhD; VCU

Wasatch B
04:30 pm - 05:30 pm

WS03: Preclinical Research Methods 

Facilitator: Fiona Crawford, PhD; Roskamp Institute & Tampa VA

  1. Fluid Percussion TBI Injury in the Rat - Bruce Lyeth, PhD; UC Davis
  2. Acute and Chronic repetitive TBI in the Mouse - Fiona Crawford, PhD; Roskamp Institute & Tampa VA
  3. Murine Sled Model - Lee Goldstein, MD, PhD; Boston University
Magpie A
04:30 pm - 05:30 pm

WS04: Judging Quality in Human and Animal Imaging Studies - Distinguishing Fact from "Leap of Faith" 

Facilitator: Brenda Bartnik-Olson, PhD; Loma Linda University  

  1. Human - David Brody, PhD; Washington University of St. Louis
  2. Animal - Neil Harris, PhD; UCLA
Magpie B
04:30 pm - 05:30 pm

WS05: Human TBI Neuropathology 

Facilitator: William Stewart, PhD: University of Glasgow

Superior A
04:30 pm - 05:30 pm

WS06: Preclinical Common Data Elements: A Common Language for the TBI Community 

Chair: Michelle LaPlaca, PhD; Georgia Tech/Emory University

Co Chairs: C. Edward Dixon, PhD - University of PittsburghLindsey Hulbert, PhD - Kansas State University and Douglas Smith, University of Pennsylvania

Facilitator: Leonie Misquitta, PhD - CIT/NIH

Superior B
06:00 pm - 07:00 pm Cocktail Reception
Cliff Ballroom Foyer
07:00 pm - 08:30 pm

AWARDS CEREMONY & DINNER    Hosted byNNS Society Logo OFFICIAL sm clearbkgd  

The Power of Procrastination: The Science Gap

Chairs: Candace Floyd, PhD and David Magnuson, PhD

Guest Speaker: Dr. Jorge Cham, creator of PhD Comics  

Registered attendees only; advance RSVP required

Cliff Ballroom
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm Book Signing with Dr. Jorge Cham Cliff Ballroom Foyer
08:30 pm - 11:00 pm

AWARDS AFTER-PARTY

Primrose 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 12 - Session Descriptions & Objectives

07:00 am - 08:00 am Breakfast Golden Cliff / Creekside Terrace
07:55 am - 08:00 am President's Announcements Cliff Ballroom
08:00 am - 08:30 am

Anniversary Lecture 03:  Evolving Concepts of Secondary Injury: Expanding the Therapeutic Window 

Faden Alan

Alan Faden, MD;  University of Maryland  

Cliff Ballroom

08:30 am - 09:45 am

PL04: Acute SCI and the Therapeutic Window: Are We Chasing Realistic Targets? 

Panel Discussion Sponsored by Craig Neilsen

Moderator: Linda Noble-Haeusslein, PhD; University of Texas at Austin

Cliff Ballroom
09:45 am - 10:15 am Coffee Break
Cliff Ballroom Foyer
10:15 am - 10:45 am

Patient Perspective Talk: Jeremy Morgan 

JeremyMorgan

Sponsored by uuhc logo

Chair: Gregory Hawryluk, MD, PhD; University of Utah

Cliff Ballroom
10:45 am - 12:00 pm

PL05: Ocular Manifestation of Brain Trauma 

Chairs: Andrew Mayer, PhD; The Mind Research Network & Uzma Samadani, MD; University of Minnesota

  1. Minds Matter: Seeing Concussion Through New Eyes - Christina Master, MD; Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
  2. Vision Rehabilitation for Concussion-Related Vision Disorders - Mitchell Scheiman, PhD; Salus University
  3. Automated Objective Measures of Oculomotor Dysfunction in Concussion - Uzma Samadani, MD; University of Minnesota
Cliff Ballroom
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

Grab & Go Lunch

(take into afternoon sessions)

Cliff Ballroom Foyer
12:30 pm - 01:45 pm

S07: MMPs in CNS: Dual Modulators of Pathology and Regeneration 

Chairs: Alpa Mahuvakar, PhD; UCSF & Josephine Lok, MD; Massachusetts General Hospital

  1. EMMPRIN, Upstream Inducer of MMPs, in CNS Pathology - Deepak Kaushik, PhD; University of Calgary
  2. The Goldilocks Effect: MMPs and Angiogenesis After SCI - Alpa Mahuvakar, PhD; UCSF
  3. MMPs and Post-Traumatic Neuroplasticity: Integrating Multiple Cellular Systems to Reorganize Synapses - Linda Phillips, PhD; VCU
Cliff Ballroom 1
12:30 pm - 01:45 pm

S08: Dawn of a New Day: Brain Edema is "Back in the Game" with New Discoveries! 

Chairs: Jerome Badaut, PhD; Institut de Neurosciences Cognitives et Intégratives d’Aquitaine & Andre Obenaus, PhD; Loma Linda University

  1. Water Channels and Brain Edema: Success and Failure - Jerome Badaut, PhD; Institut de Neurosciences Cognitives et Intégratives d’Aquitaine
  2. The Glymphatic System: Role in Post-TBI Edema? - Jeffrey Iliff, PhD
  3. Targeting Substance P to Reduce Edema: TBI vs SCI - Anna Leonard, PhD: University of Adelaide
  4. Vasopressin: A Promising Player for Clinical Edema - Nikolaus Plesnila, PhD; University of Munich
Cliff Ballroom 2
12:30 pm - 01:45 pm

S09: Clinical Trial Update: Status and Baseline Demographics for Ongoing Spinal Cord Injury Studies 

Chairs: Marco Rizzo, MD: Mayo Clinic & Vertex Pharmaceuticals and Kim Anderson-Erisman, PhD; University of Miami

  1. Phase 2b/3 SPRING Study: Status & Baseline Demographics - Kee Kim, MD; University of California, Davis
  2. Phase 2/3 RISCIS Study: Status & Baseline Demographics - Jefferson Wilson, MD, PhD; St. Michael's Hospital
  3. Phase 1 ahSC Study: Status & Baseline Demographics - Kim Anderson-Erisman, PhD; University of Miami
  4. Phase 1/2 AST-OPC1 Study: Status & Baseline Demographics - Edward Wirth, MD, PhD; Asterias Biotherapeutics
Cliff Ballroom 3 
01:45 pm - 02:00 pm Break Cliff Ballroom Foyer
02:00 pm - 02:30 pm

Anniversary Lecture 04  

YoungWise

Wise Young, MD, PhD; Rutgers University 

Cliff Ballroom 2
02:30 pm - 03:00 pm Closing Remarks & Introduction of 2018 President
Cliff Ballroom 2